Résumé

Education

Juris Doctor (2L)
Osgoode Hall Law School, 2018-Present

Bachelor of Computing (Honours)
University of Guelph, 2008

Legal Experience

Osgoode Hall Community Legal Clinics

Investor Protection ClinicStudent Caseworker2019-Present
Venture Capital ClinicClient Recruiter2019
IP Osgoode Innovation ClinicInnovation Fellow2018-2019

Osgoode Moots & Lawyering Skills Program

Wilson Equality MootRepresenting Osgoode nationally2020
Cassels Brock (“Baby Gale”) CupRepresented Osgoode against U of T2019
Frozen Open Osgoode MootWinner: Top Oralist Award2019
Dentons Cup2018
Lerners Cup2018

Osgoode Hall Law Journal

Senior EditorProduction Committee 2019-Present
Associate Editor 2018-2019

Professional Experience

Dell EMC CorporationSenior Software Developer2008-2018
CaseWare InternationalApplication Software Developer2008-2009
Department of National DefenceProgrammer co-op2007
CMC ElectronicsMilitary Engineering co-op2006
Rogers Cable Communications Inc.Application Development co-op 2006
Blue Coat SystemsSoftware Test Engineer co-op2005
CMC ElectronicsInformation technology internship2003

Community Activities

Osgoode Mooting SocietyVice President2019-Present
Osgoode Research AssistantshipResearch Assistant2019-Present
Osgoode Student RecruitmentAmbassador2019-Present
Osgoode Disability CollectiveVolunteer2018-Present
Ruskin Literary & Debating SocietyPast President2013-2018
Tuesday Literary ClubPast President 2012-2018
Stage Centre ProductionsActor and Board Member2012-2018
Toronto Sport & Social ClubCaptain of two floor hockey teams2009-2018
Toronto Debating SocietyPast President2008-2014
University of Guelph SenateSenator2007-2008
U of G Introduction to ComputingTeaching Assistant2008
U of G Rock Climbing ClubMember2003-2007
U of G Campus Safe WalkVolunteer2003-2006
U of G Residence Life StaffResidence Assistant2004-2005
U of G Computer Science ClubExecutive2003-2005
Elections CanadaPoll Clerk2004

Recognition

“Section MVP” AwardOsgoode Hall Legal & Literary Society 2019
Top Oralist AwardFrozen Open Osgoode Moot2019
Nine “Excellence @ Dell EMC” AwardsDell EMC Corporation2009-2017
Oration Contest First Place AwardRuskin Literary & Debating Society2017
George Sunderland PrizeRuskin Literary & Debating Society2017
Harry Fairhead Award of MeritTuesday Literary Club2016
Ian Galt AwardRuskin Literary & Debating Society2016
Walter Vaughan Medal NomineeUniversity of Guelph2008
CIBC Co-op Work Term Report Award University of Guelph2007
Work Term Report Third Prize University of Guelph2006
“Ironman” Climbing AwardU of G Rock Climbing Club2005

Interests

Triathlon (swimming, cycling, and running), theatre, debating, rock climbing, and public speaking.