Education

 Osgoode Hall Law SchoolJuris Doctor2021
 University of GuelphBachelor of Computing (Honours)2008

Legal Experience

 Devry Smith Frank LLPLawyer2022-2024
 Devry Smith Frank LLPStudent-at-Law2021-2022
 Devry Smith Frank LLPSummer Student2020

Moots & Lawyering Skills

 Adam F. Fanaki Competition Moot🏆 Best Faculty (National Champions)
🏆 Best Respondent Team
🏆 Best Respondent Oralist
🏆 Best Respondent Factum
2021
 Wilson Equality Moot🥉 Third Place2020
 Frozen Open Osgoode Moot🥇 Top Oralist2019
 Cassels Brock (“Baby Gale”) Cup2019
 Dentons Cup2018, 2019, 2020
 Lerners Cup2018

Community Legal Clinics

 Investor Protection ClinicStudent Caseworker2019-2020
 Venture Capital ClinicClient Recruiter2019
 IP Osgoode Innovation ClinicInnovation Fellow2018-2019

Osgoode Hall Law Journal

 Director of Production🏅 Law Journal Prize2020-2021
 Senior Editor2019-2020
 Associate Editor2018-2019

Professional Experience

 Dell EMC CorporationSenior Software Developer2009-2017
 CaseWare InternationalApplication Software Developer2008-2009
 Department of National DefenceSoftware Programmer co-op2007
 CMC ElectronicsSoftware Developer co-op2006
 Rogers Cable Communications Inc.Application Developer co-op 2006
 Blue Coat SystemsSoftware Tester co-op2005
 CMC ElectronicsInformation Technology internship2003

Recognition

 🏅 The Honourable Paul Bentley ’77 Prize for Professionalism Osgoode Hall Law School2021
 🏅 Osgoode Hall Law Journal PrizeOsgoode Hall Law School2021
 🏅 Student Honour AwardOsgoode Hall Legal & Literary Society2021
 🏆 Best Faculty (National Champions)Adam F. Fanaki Competition Moot2021
 🏆 Best Respondent TeamAdam F. Fanaki Competition Moot2021
 🏆 Best Respondent FactumAdam F. Fanaki Competition Moot2021
 🏆 Best Respondent OralistAdam F. Fanaki Competition Moot2021
 🥇 Essay Contest First Place Award (Tie)Ruskin Literary & Debating Society2021
 🥉 Third Prize OverallThe Wilson Moot2020
 🎖️ “Section MVP” AwardOsgoode Hall Legal & Literary Society 2019
 🥇 Top Oralist AwardFrozen Open Osgoode Moot2019
 ⭐ Nine (9) “Excellence @ Dell EMC” AwardsDell EMC Corporation2017
 🥇 Oration Contest First Place AwardRuskin Literary & Debating Society2017
 🏅 George Sunderland PrizeRuskin Literary & Debating Society2017
 🏅 Harry Fairhead Award of MeritTuesday Literary Club2016
 🏅 Ian Galt AwardRuskin Literary & Debating Society2016
 🏅 CIBC Co-op Work Term Report Award University of Guelph2007
 🥉 Work Term Report Third Prize University of Guelph2006
 🌟 “Ironman” Climbing AwardU of G Rock Climbing Club2005

Community Activities

 Osgoode Mooting SocietyVice President2019-2020
 Osgoode Research AssistantshipResearch Assistant2019-2020
 Osgoode Student RecruitmentAmbassador2019-2020
 Osgoode Disability CollectiveVolunteer2018-2020
 Elections OntarioDeputy Returning Officer2018
 Ruskin Literary & Debating SocietyPresident, inter alia2013-2018
 Tuesday Literary ClubPresident, inter alia 2012-2018
 Stage Centre ProductionsActor and Board Member2012-2018
 Toronto Sport & Social ClubCaptain of two floor hockey teams2009-2018
 Toronto Debating SocietyPresident, inter alia2008-2014
 University of Guelph SenateSenator2007-2008
 U of G Introduction to ComputingTeaching Assistant2008
 U of G Rock Climbing ClubMember2003-2007
 U of G Campus Safe WalkVolunteer2003-2006
 U of G Residence Life StaffResidence Assistant2004-2005
 U of G Computer Science ClubExecutive2003-2005
 Elections CanadaPoll Clerk2004

Interests

Triathlon (swimming, cycling, and running), hang gliding, theatre, debating, rock climbing, and public speaking.